Loading Events
DigEX-logo-white-250px

#DIGEX2020

The Digital Subsurface

JANUARY 28-29 2020

 

SCANDIC OSLO AIRPORT
OSLO NORWAY

Day
Hour
Minute
Second

Main Sponsor

Event Sponsors

About

Digital technology is enabling the oil & gas industry to completely change the way geoscientists work, how it impacts our daily jobs and the possibilities that comes with it.

Why?

You get concrete examples on how companies are embracing the possibilities within this emerging domain and how they are changing their workflows and approach to the entire value chain from a subsurface perspective.

 

For whom?

Geoscientists working within the subsurface domain in the oil & gas industry.
- Oil companies
- Service companies
- Authorities
- Research and educational institutions

 

 

 

 

 

Platforms & Cloud Solutions

From Analogue - to Digital - to Augmented

Digital Mindshift

Day 1

Registration

Tickets

The numbers below include tickets for this event already in your cart. Clicking "Get Tickets" will allow you to edit any existing attendee information as well as change ticket quantities.
Tickets are no longer available
DIBS - Payments made easy

 

Please contact Ingvild Carstens, ingvild@geonova.no, for information about pricing for start-ups, students and out-of-work professionals.

CANCELLATIONS are accepted until January 10, 2020

 

 

Delegates

NameCompany
Abdelhak MenariWesternGeco
Abul FahimuddinEquinor 
Adnan LatifSIRIUS - University of Oslo
Adrien BissetBelmont Technology Inc.
Aina Juell BuggeLundin Norway
Alexander LunevAmazon Web Services
Alice Little 
Anders BruunQeye
Andre JankePandion Energy 
Andreas StrømhaugOliasoft
Ane LotheSINTEF Industry
Anna Ervik HofsethGlex AS
Anna SmithSearcher Geoservices AS
Anne Karin DahleComputas AS
Anne ØvreeideSchlumberger
Anniken TeigenPetoro
Arild BulandEquinor
Arne Kristoffer NorborgCegal
Arne SkorstadResoptima
Arve E MjelvaNORSAR Innovation AS
Asgeir BlaksethAnzyz Technologies
Åsmund HeirRagnaRock Geo
Atul SolankiHalliburton-Landmark
Axel TodalSpirit Energy
Bengt LarssenShearwater
Bent KjølhamarTGS
Biljana StangelandMindshift
Bjørn  KvanvikPetoro
Bjørn HallandMindshift
Bjørn HauglandPandion Energy 
Brit ThybergPandion Energy 
Carl-Henrik Wolf LundNGI
Casper  MortensenDownUnder GeoSolutions
Cathrine EideProWellPlan
Cathrine TegnanderAkerBP
Charlotte DhollanderCGG
Chris HanGeoteric
Christian Rambech DahlVår Energi
Christopher FrostDataCo Limited
Clifford KelleyRagnaRock Geo
Conrado ClimentTotal Upstream Danmark
Dag BakkejordSchlumberger
Daniel AustinEarth Science Analytics
Daniel StoddartEarth Science Analytics
Daniela SorondoSchlumberger
Dave WallisEnergistics
David CameronSIRIUS - University of Oslo
David MacaulayGeoteric
David Skålid AmundsenPandion Energy
David WadeEquinor
Diderich BuchBluware
Dominique Bye-RibautComputas AS
Eivind RønnevikKadme
Elin AabøNPD
Ellen Sofie KjensmoEnvision 
Emilie O'NeillWesternGeco
Eric ToogoodNorwegian Petroleum Directorate
Erik EwigPGS
Erik Hamran NilsenEmerson/Roxar
Erik HochwellerKadme
Erik HoltarBluware
Erik NesvoldThe Norwegian Computing Center
Espen KnudsenCegal
Flemming Kjeilen-EilertsenGeoPlayground 
Frederic DeslogesINT Inc.
Fredrik StabellSchlumberger
Frode LjonesPandion Energy
Frode WeibellWintershall Dea
Geoffrey MaisonneuveEmerson
George JonesNeptune Energy
Gro Gunnleiksrud HaatvedtNeptune Energy
Guido van der HoffSchlumberger
Guillaume SauvinNGI
Gustavo Adolfo Zarruk SerranoCognite
Halfdan CarstensGeoPublishing 
Hallgrim LudvigsenSchlumberger
Hamed FouladiBluware
Hans Karim Tellum-DjarrayaComputas AS
Harald Wie BøeExploro
Harry McHughDownUnder Geosolutions
Helga HovlandEquinor
Helge HelvigDNO
Henrik LundinLundin Norway 
Iain MartinThe Oil & Gas Technology Centre
Ingvild Ryggen CarstensGeoPublishing 
Irfan BaigUniversity of Oslo
Jack CawthorneRockwash Geodata
James ElgenesEquinor
Jan MeltveitStratum Reservoir
Jan Ole SkogestadSINTEF Industry
Jasmine TranCGG
Jenny OmmaRocktype
Jens Fredrik WisløffPGS
Jesper Sören DramschTechnical University of Denmark
Jesse LordKadme
Jim StrandOliasoft
Johan KinckETGeo / IO-data
Johan Sandell Bull-NjaaDNO Norge
Johanna Normann RavnåsWintershall Dea Norge 
John CaldwellCairn Energy PLC
Jon SætromResoptima
Jonas Aas TorlandM Vest Energy
Jørgen Engen NapstadGlex AS
Jørnar Heggsum HubredAGR
Joshua ThorpSearcher Seismic
Julie FrøsethProres
Julien RenaudeauSchlumberger
Karen BlohmCGG SERVICES UK LIMITED
Katherine FitzpatrickSearcher Seismic
Kathrin Flisnes BerghIgaidi 
Kim Gunn MaverIraya Energies
Kine Johanne ÅrdalPandion Energy
Kinjal Dhar GuptaSchlumberger
Kristian AngardDIG Science
Kristian Bjarnøe BranseggExploro
Kristian HelleAkerBP 
Kristin ÅgesenPGS
Kristin Buer TrondsenNorsk olje og gass
Kristin DaleDig Science
Kristin EbneCGG 
Kristoffer J ZiebaNTNU
Kristoffer SundøyEquinor
Kseniya HladkaPetrolia NOCO
Lars Ivar LeivestadMCG
Lars-Erik GustafssonVår Energi
Laurent FeuilleauboisPGS
Lene Lykke ErichsenOliasoft
Linn Katrine HøiePetrolia NOCO
Luis MolinaProres
Lyudmyla VynnytskaBluware
Malgorzata KusakNorsk Olje og Gass
Marianne Dahl TorkelsenNorsk olje og gass
Marianne OlsnesShell
Marin MirosevicBouvet
Marit Hargemark DørumLundin Norway
Marit Holm MortensenEquinor
Markiyan KostivSoftServe
Markus Lund VevleEmerson
Martha Lucia Lemos LSchlumberger
Martin DazleySchlumberger
Matt BreelandCognite
Michael BuffetBoston Consulting Group
Mikael LüthjeDTU
Mohamed Matar 
Nathan Young-ZiolkowskiGEO ExPro Magazine
Neil CadelWesternGeco
Nicholas HolgateShell International
Nils NilsenSchlumberger
Oddny KlungtveitSchlumberger
Øivind LønneLotos Upstream
Ole Johannes RosseboCEGAL AS
Ole Jøran AskimAker BP
Ole-Andre EikebergEquinor
Ole-Johan Meyer MelinAnzyz Technologies
Øyvind SyltaMigris AS
Pål HovdenakCegal
Pasha MorozovEarth Science Analytics
Paulo Eduardo de Albuquerque BoturaCognite
Peder EliassonSINTEF
Per Arne JensenBluware
Per AvsethDig Science
Per Olav Eide SvendsenEquinor
Per-Ingar AubergAGR
Pernille HammernesEquinor
Philipa A TolleyShearwater
Philippe PerrierSchlumberger SIS
Phillip JongShell Global Solutions Inc.
Raquib AhmedWintershall Dea
Robert ScottSoftServe
Ronny SetsåGeoPublishing 
Ross PhiloEnergistics
Ruben Kornmo JanssenPGS
Rune ØveråsPSS-Geo 
Sabahattin TopdemirPetoro 
Shwetaa PrasadSchlumberger
Sigrid Borthen TovenEquinor
Sigrid Østmo da CostaChrysaor Norge AS
Simone JohnAker BP 
Steffen Mussche-JohansenAnzyz Technologies
Stephen PurvesEarth Science Analytics
Stephen WarnerSchlumberger
Stuart GrossartResoptima
Susanne SperrevikM Vest Energy
Taber HersumEquinor
Tatiana PribytkovaGeoPlayground 
Tatiana SaccoSchlumberger 
Terje SolbakkGeoPublishing 
Terje SørenesNPD
Therese RannemNeptune Energy
Thorbjørn RekdalARGEO
Tina TodnemEquinor
Tom JönsthövelSchlumberger
Tore KarlssonGEO ExPro Magazine
Tore N. HansenDig Science
Torgeir BørresenBluware
Toril LeiteGeoPublishing 
Tormod SlettemeåsSchlumberger
Torolf WedbergsmartFeatures.ai
Trond SkjervenSchlumberger WesternGeco
Ulf EkströmBluware
Vaibhava SinghEquinor
Vibeke MeyerInpex
Vidar FuruholtAker BP
Vidar Hjelmeland BrekkeAker BP
Wenche Tjelta JohansenNorwegian Petroleum Directorate
William MoirDataCo Limited
Yngve JohansenAker BP
Yuefeng GaoLime Petroleum
Zhihong GongCGG  

Program

Day 1

SESSION 1

DIGITAL PERSPECTIVES

08:55

Welcome

Ingvild Ryggen Carstens, General Manager at GeoPublishing

09:00

Perspectives from the Journey towards the Augmented Geoscientist

Kine Johanne Årdal, Digitalization Manager at Pandion Energy

09:25

Open Source in Equinor; Opportunities & Challenges

David Wade, Principal Developer Data Science at Equinor

09:50

Coffee Break

SESSION 2

DIGITAL FRAMEWORK FOR A COMPETITIVE INDUSTRY

Chairman: Kristian Brandsegg, EVP Projects at Exploro

10:20

Diskos, the Norwegian National Data Repository – Current Activities, Data Enrichment Initiatives, and Status for the Diskos Tender

Eric Toogood, Diskos Manager & Elin Aabø, Diskos Deputy Manager at Norwegian Petroleum Directorate, and Karen Blohm, Diskos Programm Manager at CGG

10:40

Digital, Data and Technology: Developing a Sustainable Future

Simon James, CIO at OGA

11:00

Open Subsurface Data Universe: An Enabler for Subsurface Digital Transformation

Phillip Jong, Open Subsurface Data Universe Forum Chair and Manager Data Foundation Design at Shell Global Solutions Inc

11:20

Revitalization of Old Data (Cutting Samples) - Get Digital Data from all Released Wells on NCS Accessible-Ready to use in “Big Data” Projects

Malgorzata Kusak, Project Manager at NOROG

11:40

Missed Pay Cross Border Project

Iain Martin, Project Manager at The Oil & Gas Technology Centre, and Chris Frost, Data Analytics Leat at DataCo

12:00

Lunch

SESSION 3A

PLATFORMS IN THE CLOUD

Chairman: Vidar Furuholt, VP Performance & Digitalization at Aker BP

13:00

Smart Application of Technology to Achieve Business Outcome and how to Avoid New Digital Silos

Gro Gunnleiksrud Haatvedt, Vice President Exploration & Development at Neptune Energy

13:15

A Data Integration Platform in Action

Eivind Rønnevik, CTO at KADME

13:30

When Heaven Meets Earth

Lyudmyla Vynnytska, Project Director at Bluware

13:45

Digitally Transforming Geoscience Data Subsurface Workflows Utilizing Cloud and Artificial Intelligence Technology

Robert Gibson, Director of Analytics Strategy & Sales at TGS

14:00

Delivering on Digital

Stephen Warner, Head of Geoscience Technology and Solutions at Schlumberger

14:15

Coffee Break

SESSION 3B

14:45

PANEL DEBATE: PLATFORMS - HOW TO AVOID LOCK IN

Moderator:
Vidar Furuholt, VP Performance & Digitalization at Aker BP

Panel:
Tina Todnem, Project Manager The Digital Subsurface at Equinor
Guido van der Hoff, Subsurface Discipline Manager at Schlumberger
Phillip Jong, 
Open Subsurface Data Universe Forum Chair and Manager Data Foundation Design at Shell Global Solutions
Linn Katrine Høie, CEO at Petrolia NOCO
Ole Jøran Askim, VP Exploration Geophysics at Aker BP
Lars-Erik Gustafsson, Head of Subsurface Data & Digitalization at Vår Energi
Anniken Teigen, Senior Advisor Technology at Petoro

15:30

Coffee Break

SESSION 4

SUBSURFACE INNOVATIONS & DIGITAL SOLUTIONS

Chairwoman: Kine Johanne Årdal, Digitalization Manager at Pandion Energy

16:00

Digitalization - Disrupting exploration at MVest Energy: A case study from APA2020

Jonas Aas Torland, Senior Geoscientist at M Vest Energy

16:15

Innovation Lab – Eureka! Using Subsurface Data to Enable Better Decision-Making

Simone John, PrettyPoly Product Owner at Aker BP

16:30

AI Assisted Hydrocarbon Exploration - a Case Study in Rock and Fluid Property Prediction at Scale

Steve Purves, R&D Director at Earth Science Analytics

16:45

Automated Fault Detection from 3D Seismic Data Using Artificial Intelligence - Examples from North Sea, West of Shetlands and Australia

Chris Han, Senior Geoscientist at Geoteric

17:00

Model-driven Seismic Processing using Generative Neural Networks

Aina Juell Bugge at Lundin Norway

EVENING PROGRAM

19:00

APERITIVO

20:00

EVENING DINNER

Day 2

SESSION 1

DIGITAL PERSPECTIVES - MINDSHIFT

Chairwoman: Kristin Dale, CEO at Dig Science

08:30

From Traditional Data Analysis to Data Science: Barriers to Change and how to get People to the Next Level

Biljana Stangeland, Principal Data Scientist, and Bjørn Hallan, Change Manager at Mindshift AS

08:55

Digital at Scale, an Organizational Transformation Challenge

Michael Buffet, Managing Director & Partner at BCG Energy

09:20

The Only Constant is Change - How we Build a Career between Geoscience and AI

Jesper Dramsch, PhD Candidate at Technical University of Denmark

09:45

Coffee Break

SESSION 2

EXPLORATION WORKFLOWS

Chairman: Terje Solbakk, Senior Editor at GeoPublishing

10:15

Value Creation through Integration of Data Analytics into Exploration Workflows: Experiences from the Norway & UK Analytics Project 2018-2019

Taber Hersum, Leading Geologist at Equinor

10:30

ExplorePlan – Accelerating Exploration Planning Solution

Fredrik Stabell, Exploration Decision Support Product Champion at Schlumberger

10:45

Enabling New Workflows with a Novel Approach to Seismic Data Management

Josh Thorp, Geoscience Manager at Searcher Seismic

11:00

The Digital Underground: Creating an Intelligent Subsurface Platform through Integration of Fundamental Petroleum Geoscience Principals with Modern Data Science

Daniel Austin, Geo/Data Scientist at Earth Science Analytics

11:15

Towards a Unified and Consistent Paleogene Seismostratigraphic Framework Cross-border UK-NOR 

Kristian Brandsegg, EVP Projects at Exploro

11:30

Lunch

SESSION 3

RESERVOIR INSIGHTS

Chairman: Diderich Buch, Chief Strategy Officer at Bluware

12:30

Wellbore Interpretation Insights – Mining Expert Behavior to Enable Automation in Method/Model Selection and Parametrization

Yngve B Johansen, Chief Petrophysicist at Aker BP

12:45

Merging Machine Learning and Reservoir Physics to make Better Decisions

Jon Sætrom, Chief Scientific Officer at Resoptima

13:00

Integrated Well-Reservoir Monitoring Formation Solids Production Advisory System 

Gustavo Zarruk, Principal Data Scientist at Cognite

13:15

Automated Well-Planning with Oliasoft WellDesign

Jim Strand, Chief Product Officer at Oliasoft, a joint presentation with FutureOn

13:30

Collaboration and Experience Transfer in Well Planning

Cathrine Eide, Chief Sales Officer at ProWellPlan

13:45

Coffee Break

SESSION 4

SUBSURFACE VISUALIZATION

Chairwoman: Kine Johanne Årdal, Digitalization Manager at Pandion Energy

14:15

Automating Data Verification Yields Efficiencies and Enables Direct Application Ingestion

Ross Philo, CEO at Energistics

14:30

An Effective G&G Exploration Strategy Inspired by a Wolfpack

Kim Gunn Maver, Consultant at Iraya Energies

14:45

E&P Digital Workspace: from Micro-services to User Adoption

Frederic Desloges, Director of Business Development EMEA & SEA at INT Inc.

SESSION 5

Chairwoman: Kine Johanne Årdal, Digitalization Manager at Pandion Energy

15:00

Closing Remarks from Shell's General Manager Digitalization - Delivering on Better, Faster and Cheaper

Marianne Olsnes, Development and Business Improvement Manager at Shell

15:30

End of Conference

Program Committee

Exhibitors

Accommodation

Scandic Oslo Airport

NB! Available rooms only from 28th-29th of January.

Booking code: BGEO280120
NOK 860,- /night single room, including breakfast
NOK 1060,- /night double room, including breakfast

Webpage

Rooms from 27th-28th of January:
If you need a room from 27th to 28th, please contact konferanse@gardermoen-airporthotel.no, and reserve your room using the booking reference 078372 – Geo.

Gardermoen Airport Hotel
Ravinevegen 11
2060 Gardermoen.

Venue

Scandic Airport Gardermoen
Ravinevegen 15
2060 Gardermoen

Transportation:
Shuttle bus S55 from Oslo Airport: Shuttle

Trains to Oslo Airport:
Vy
Airport Express

Media Partners

Organizer

×
×

Cart